FertileThoughts.com - Infertility, adoption, pregnancy and parenting discussions
Looking for a Fertility Doctor? 855-996-7283

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Fer
    has no status.
    Registered User
    Over 5,000 Post Fer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    7,758
    Post Thanks / Like
    My Mood
    Amazed

    Estradiol Levels and Follie Numbers for Poor Responders

    I saw a thread similar to this in the IVF forum, but I thought it would be a good idea to have this in our forum, as well, so we can see how we compare with fellow poor responders. Those of you who got your BFPs, please chime in, too, so it can give us hope that maybe our levels during stims can result in a BFP, however dismal they may seem at one point. This whole forum is about HOPE, so let's just throw more of that into the mix!

    If you could include the following information, that would be very helpful!

    HIGHEST FSH:
    PROTOCOL:
    STIM MED(S):
    BASELINE E2 AND AFC:
    STIM DAY 3 (E2 and Follie Count)
    STIM DAY 5 (E2 and Follie Count)
    [Etc...]
    EGGS RETRIEVED:
    EGGS FERTILIZED:
    My Story

    Me (39) DH (35)
    High FSH - (31.4) and High TSH
    IVF # 1 - 9/09 - 1 Egg Retrieved / 1 Embryo Transferred - BFP!
    IVF # 2 - 11/10 - 1 Egg Retrieved / 1 Embryo Transferred - BFN
    IVF # 3 - 7/11 - 2 Eggs Retrieved / 1 Embryo Transferred - BFN
    IVF # 4 and 5 - 0 Eggs Retrieved
    DE IVF at RBA - 9/12 - 6/6 Eggs Fertilized / 1 Blast Transferred / 1 Frostie


  2. Advertisement


  3. #2
    Amber209
    is currently pregnant
    Registered User
    Amber209's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    1,675
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    14
    My Mood
    Amazed
    My RE doesn't do AFC or day 3 counts, I am only counting the measurable ones (>10mm)

    Age 35
    HIGHEST FSH:11

    IVF #1
    PROTOCOL:Long lupron
    STIM MED(S):gonalf 450 units/day
    BASELINE E2 AND AFC:??
    STIM DAY 5 (E2 and Follie Count) 143, 3 follies
    STIM DAY 8 (E2 and Follie Count)625, 5 follies
    EGGS RETRIEVED: 7
    EGGS FERTILIZED: 4
    EMBRYOS TO IMPLANT AT DAY 3 : 2

    IVF #2
    PROTOCOL: Antagonist (cetrotide)
    STIM MED(S): gonalf 300,menopur 300
    BASELINE E2 :45
    STIM DAY 7 (E2 and Follie Count)775, 7 follies
    STIM DAY 8 (E2 and Follie Count)1242, 7 follies
    EGGS RETRIEVED:6
    EGGS FERTILIZED:4
    EMBRYOS TO IMPLANT AT DAY 3: 0

    IVF #3
    PROTOCOL: MDL
    STIM MED(S): gonalf 600
    BASELINE E2 : 41
    STIM DAY 5 (E2 and Follie Count)600, 5 follies
    STIM DAY 7 (E2 and Follie Count)1161, 7 follies
    STIM DAY 7 (E2 and Follie Count)1700, 8 follies
    EGGS RETRIEVED: 2
    EGGS FERTILIZED: 1
    EMBRYOS TO IMPLANT AT DAY 2: 1

    IVF #4
    PROTOCOL: Long lupron
    STIM MED(S): gonalf 600
    BASELINE E2 :49
    STIM DAY 5 (E2 and Follie Count) 138, 2
    STIM DAY 8 (E2 and Follie Count) 678, 7
    STIM DAY 10 (E2 and Follie Count) 1190, 10
    STIM DAY 11 (E2 and Follie Count) 1847, 14
    EGGS RETRIEVED: 13
    EGGS FERTILIZED: 5
    EMBRYOS TO IMPLANT AT DAY 2: 3 (ok really 4 but one was very poor quality so I didn't transfer it)
    Last edited by Amber209; 08-05-2009 at 03:03 PM.
    Me 38 DH 43
    FSH 11 and Stage 3 endometriosis (lap removed Jan '11)
    TTC 5 years
    6/07 natural BFP m/c @ 9wks
    IUIs 1-3 (Jul-Sep '08) BFNs
    IVFs #1-4 11/08 - 6/09 2-13 eggs, 0-3 embryos, all BFN egg quality issues
    12/09 - thyroid cancer removed 3/10
    Apr '11 Natural BFP betas 14, 18, 27 Chemical preg
    IVF #5 Aug '11 one 12 cell embryo on day 3 - BFP!


  4. #3
    tnahope
    has no status.
    High FSH and POF
    Over 5,000 Post tnahope's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    13,968
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    75
    I like this thread I will post mine later. No time for this much info right now LOL
    Me 37 DH 37
    IVF 1&3 Cancelled~IVF 2 BFN~IVF#4 BFP m/c ~IVF#5 converted to IUI BFN~IVF#6 BFN FET- None survived the thaw BC of the High FSH board






  5. #4
    Fer
    has no status.
    Registered User
    Over 5,000 Post Fer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    7,758
    Post Thanks / Like
    My Mood
    Amazed
    Yay! I'm glad you girls like it! Amber - thanks for adding the Embryos to Implant part - that's helpful, too!
    My Story

    Me (39) DH (35)
    High FSH - (31.4) and High TSH
    IVF # 1 - 9/09 - 1 Egg Retrieved / 1 Embryo Transferred - BFP!
    IVF # 2 - 11/10 - 1 Egg Retrieved / 1 Embryo Transferred - BFN
    IVF # 3 - 7/11 - 2 Eggs Retrieved / 1 Embryo Transferred - BFN
    IVF # 4 and 5 - 0 Eggs Retrieved
    DE IVF at RBA - 9/12 - 6/6 Eggs Fertilized / 1 Blast Transferred / 1 Frostie


  6. #5
    Lesbeth
    has no status.
    Registered User
    Lesbeth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    3,296
    Post Thanks / Like
    Fer - I agree this is good one for comparisons purposes. It's so hard for everyone to know whether they are doing well or not. Ok so as you know I am one of the successes so I will give you my successful cycle information.

    HIGHEST FSH: 22 at 36 years old.
    PROTOCOL: 10 days of BCP's
    Day 3: Shot of cetrocide in the morning
    Day 3 - 8 :150 gonal F in the morning and 300 gonal F at night with 1 mg of Dexamethasone
    Day 9 - 13: 150 menopur in the morning and 300 Gonal F at night with 1 mg of dexamethasone. I believe I started the ganirelix at this point, but i don't have it noted in my calendar.
    STIM MED(S):
    BASELINE E2 AND AFC: Base E2 was 27 and I had 7 AFC
    STIM DAY 2 (E2 and Follie Count) E2 = 32
    STIM DAY 3 (E2 and Follie Count) E2 = 68
    Stim Day 6 E2 = 139
    Stim Day 9 E2 = 506 Rt Ovary - 8, 9, 10 and Left = 11, 14 maybe another
    Stim Day 11 E2 = 1,048 R = 10, 11, 13, 13, 14 and L = 19, 18, 17, 15
    Triggered Day 12 with an E2 of 1167
    EGGS RETRIEVED: 8 retrieved
    EGGS FERTILIZED: 4 fertilized with icsi and assisted hatching (one more matured the next day and also fertilized, but didn't make it to freeze.
    4 embryo's transferred and one perfect little girl!!!!

    By the way I was 39 when I got the BFP and 40 when I delivered.


  7. #6
    evisunshine
    has no status.
    Registered User

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    germany
    Posts
    458
    Post Thanks / Like
    Hi Fer,

    this was my succesful cycle:

    HIGHEST FSH: 17
    PROTOCOL: antagonist
    STIM MED(S): puregon (like Follistim, FSH only) 225 and Ganirelix
    BASELINE E2 AND AFC: no E2 taken, AFC was about 6
    STIM DAY 3 (E2 and Follie Count) no control
    STIM DAY 5 (E2 and Follie Count) no E2 made, 6 Follies
    STIM DAY 8 (E2 and Follie Count) 581,95 pg/ml, 3-4 Follies
    EGGS RETRIEVED:4
    EGGS FERTILIZED: 2
    EMBRYOS TO IMPLANT AT DAY 5: 2
    Me 34 DH 35
    High FSH (17.3), poor responder, MF
    Several clomid cycles BFN
    IUI #1-3 BFN
    IVF #1-3 BFN
    IVF#4 March 09: 4 eggs, 2 embryos transferred, BFP!!
    Our DD is here: born Nov 28th 2009!!!


  8. #7
    mrs.doolittle
    has no status.
    Registered User
    mrs.doolittle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    146
    Post Thanks / Like
    IVF #1
    HIGHEST FSH: 12.2 (I'm 35 now; 33 when dx'd)
    PROTOCOL: MDL
    STIM MED(S): Follistim 450ius/day
    BASELINE E2 AND AFC: never asked about E2 or AFC (didn't want to know)
    STIM DAY 8 (E2 and Follie Count) don't remember my E2 (I'm sure it's in my journal, but that's at home); 5 follies
    EGGS RETRIEVED:5
    EGGS FERTILIZED: 1 with icsi
    EMBRYOS TO IMPLANT AT DAY 5: 0 (stopped at 4 cells)

    IVF #2
    PROTOCOL: antagonist
    STIM MED(S): Follistim 450ius/day for first 3 or 4 days, then dropped to 375
    BASELINE E2 AND AFC: never asked about E2; AFC was 7 or 8 (my highest yet)
    STIM DAY 8 (E2 and Follie Count) 7 follies
    EGGS RETRIEVED:7
    EGGS FERTILIZED: 2 with icsi
    EMBRYOS TO IMPLANT AT DAY 5: 0 (stopped at 3 and 4 cells)


  9. #8
    Fer
    has no status.
    Registered User
    Over 5,000 Post Fer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    7,758
    Post Thanks / Like
    My Mood
    Amazed
    I'm going to start adding my information here as I go with the hopes that I will make it to ET! (Evi, I'm hoping to follow in your footsteps - I noticed that you didn't have a measurable E2 level on SD5!)

    Age: 37
    Highest FSH: 31.4

    IVF # 1
    Protocol: Ganirelix
    Stim Med(s): 450 Follistim / 150 Menopur (after 15 Days of BCPs)
    Baseline E2 and AFC: 40.4 (CD2)
    Stim Day 4 (CD5) (E2 and Follie Count): 52.7
    Stim Day 7 (CD8) (E2 and Follie Count): 135 / R: 3 (10, 8, 8) / L: Unmeasurable
    Stim Day 9 (CD10) (E2 and Follie Count): 401 / R: 3 (16, 14, < 10) / L: Unmeasurable
    Stim Day 11 (CD12) (E2 and Follie Count): 692 / R: 3 (16, 15, 13) / L: 1 (< 10)
    Stim Day 12 (CD13) (E2 and Follice Count): 756 / R: 4 (20, 17, 17, 13) / L: 1 (10)
    Eggs Retrieved: 1
    Eggs Fertilized: 1
    Embryos to Transfer on Day 3: 1 (9 Cell, Grade 2 (B))
    BFP!
    Last edited by Fer; 10-21-2009 at 10:13 AM.
    My Story

    Me (39) DH (35)
    High FSH - (31.4) and High TSH
    IVF # 1 - 9/09 - 1 Egg Retrieved / 1 Embryo Transferred - BFP!
    IVF # 2 - 11/10 - 1 Egg Retrieved / 1 Embryo Transferred - BFN
    IVF # 3 - 7/11 - 2 Eggs Retrieved / 1 Embryo Transferred - BFN
    IVF # 4 and 5 - 0 Eggs Retrieved
    DE IVF at RBA - 9/12 - 6/6 Eggs Fertilized / 1 Blast Transferred / 1 Frostie


  10. #9
    Mrs Bunny
    has no status.
    Registered User

    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    172
    Post Thanks / Like
    Usually I like to see other people's success stories, but I want to include my complete disaster here. By comparision, ANYTHING is better!

    IVF#1

    HIGHEST FSH: 15.5
    PROTOCOL: antagonist
    STIM MED(S): gonalf 450
    BASELINE E2 : 38, AFC "quiet" = zero
    STIM DAY 5 (E2 and Follie Count) 118, no count taken
    STIM DAY 7 (E2 and Follie Count) 210, 1
    STIM DAY 9 (E2 and Follie Count) 216, 0!!! (only small follicles 10mm left)

    - cancelled -
    Me (39) fsh 15+, DH (40)
    IVF#1 2009 - cancelled
    IVF#2 2009 - BFN
    IVF#3 2009 - BFP!!


  11. #10
    Ravenswood419
    Ravenswood419
    has no status.
    Edit
    Guest
    I've got 4 cycles to report....

    Age 42 for IVF #1, 43 for #2-4

    IVF #1 Mar-April '09:
    FSH Feb: 11, Mar: 15.4, April: 5.68
    AMH Feb: 0.7
    PROTOCOL: Classic
    14 days of BCP's
    Lupron 10 units for 5 days
    Then 5 units Lupron and 375 Follistim
    BASELINE E2 AND AFC: E2=54.4 and I had 11 AFC
    STIM DAY 5 (E2 and Follie Count) E2 = 357 and 6 Follies
    STIM DAY 6 (E2 and Follie Count) E2 = 482 and 7 Follies
    STIM DAY 7 (E2 and Follie Count) E2 = 763 and 7 Follies
    STIM DAY 8 (E2 and Follie Count) E2 = 842 and 8 Follies
    STIM DAY 9 (E2 and Follie Count) E2 = 1103 and 8 Follies
    Trigger Day 9
    EGGS RETRIEVED: 8 retrieved
    Mature Eggs: 7
    Fertilized: 5
    Made it to Day 5: 4
    All 4 were PGD Abnormal so no transfer

    IVF #2 May '09:
    PROTOCOL: Classic with Low Dose HCG
    14 days of BCP's
    Lupron 10 units for 5 days
    Then 5 units Lupron and 600 Follistim and Low Dose HCG
    BASELINE E2 AND AFC: E2=31.9 and I had 9 AFC
    STIM DAY 5 (E2 and Follie Count) E2 = 46.4 and 3 Follies
    STIM DAY 8 (E2 and Follie Count) E2 = 99 and 4 Follies
    STIM DAY 11 (E2 and Follie Count) E2 = 279 and 4 Follies (largest at 13)
    Cancelled for Slow Growth
    Went in for consultation and on Day 16
    DAY 16 (E2 and Follie Count) E2 = 193 and 5 Follies (two at 23)
    Trigger Day 16 for IUI (thinking there might be one good egg)
    BFN


    IVF #3 July 09:
    PROTOCOL: Antagonist with Estrogen and Low Dose HCG
    14 days of BCP's
    Lupron 10 units for 4 days
    Then Ganirelix at 125 and Estrace for 7 Days (and continue til trigger)
    Then 600 Follistim and Low Dose HCG
    Switched to 150 Menopur and Bravelle 450 after 5 days to save money
    BASELINE AFC: I had 5 AFC
    STIM DAY 5 (E2 and Follie Count) E2 = 122 and 4 Follies
    STIM DAY 7 (E2 and Follie Count) E2 = 190 and 7 Follies
    STIM DAY 9 (E2 and Follie Count) E2 = ? and 5 Follies (largest only 13)
    Cancelled for Slow Growth
    Went in for consultation and on Day 22
    DAY 22 (E2 and Follie Count) E2 = 76 and 8 Follies and lining was only 4.9
    Remained cancelled

    IVF #4 August-Sept 09:
    FSH: 4.66
    PROTOCOL: Microdose Lupron
    No BCP's
    Microdose Lupron 8 units for 3 days
    Then continue Lupron and 450Follistim
    BASELINE at start of Lupron E2 AND AFC: E2=55.4 and I had 11 AFC
    STIM DAY 4 (E2 and Follie Count) E2 = 169 and 9 small Follies
    STIM DAY 6 (E2 and Follie Count) E2 = 366 and 3 measurable Follies
    STIM DAY 8 (E2 and Follie Count) E2 = 657and 6 Follies
    STIM DAY 10 (E2 and Follie Count) E2 = 864 and 6 Follies
    STIM DAY 11(E2 and Follie Count) E2 = 862 and 6 Follies
    Trigger Day 11
    EGGS RETRIEVED: 7 retrieved
    Mature Eggs: 5
    Fertilized: 4
    Made it to Day 5: 4
    All 4 were PGD Abnormal so no transfer


    Will do Microdose Lupron Protocol for next cycle in October.
    Last edited by Ravenswood419; 10-16-2009 at 09:19 AM.


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
DISCLAIMER: Fertile Thoughts allows advertisers to publish information about their services. Fertile Thoughts does not provide medical advice or endorse any particular service or approach to treating infertility. We encourage people to learn as much as possible about the range of options available before committing to any one. We also encourage users to share their thoughts on all fertility options on our forums.

Forum Stats

  • Forum Members: 82,592
  • Total Threads: 367,039
  • Total Posts: 4,784,873
There are 1673 users currently browsing forums.

Advertisement

Visit Our Partner Sites: Fertility Treatments