FertileThoughts.com - Infertility, adoption, pregnancy and parenting discussions
Looking for a Fertility Doctor? 855-491-2833

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    alison75
    has no status.
    Registered User

    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    5
    Post Thanks / Like

    Question confused about labs, LH, FSH ratio

    Hi ! I'm 29 and I've been off BC for 16 months. I work in a laboratory and I have done some testing on myself off the record (shame on me). I know all of the standard normal ranges, but I'm confused about what the big picture should be telling me. I'm seeing a new Doc next month --my last Doc was just a Clomid pusher without any testing whatsoever. I know I should just wait and let her order the tests, but I was curious about what my "Day 3" labs would look like. I was thinking I might have PCOS, but now I'm not sure what's wrong with me... irregular periods, gaining weight-- especially in the middle, moderate acne, cholesterol and blood pressure slightly increased for the first time in my life, and I have been noticing 1 or 2 chin hairs popping up every so often (eeeek)

    Here are my Day 3 labs:

    E2 = 31 PROG = 0.6 LH = 1.3 FSH = 5.2 PRL = 7

    what would my ratio be?
    LH/FSH = 0.25 FSH/LH = 4.0 which one is it?? and what does it mean?

    Any comments would be greatly appreciated, thanks


  2. Advertisement


  3. #2
    MomZ
    has no status.
    Board Coordinator
    Over 5,000 Post
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    7,581
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    385
    Hello,
    I dont really know much about the ratios. But, it does sound like you might have PCOS. Have you checked your insulin/blood sugar at all? That can be a tell tale sign also. You have one leg up over all of us, being able to do your own labs!
    GOOD LUCK
    Julie
    Last edited by MomZ; 03-27-2005 at 02:39 PM.


  4. #3
    DrAussieMom
    has no status.
    Registered User
    DrAussieMom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    5,549
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    5
    Alison - I don't have the answer, but am VERY interested in the answers you obtain. I get my results back tomorrow on my CD3 tests. When I find out more answers, I will post them (or site, as I do the research).
    Me and DH.
    - DD is over 2 now!
    - One Bundle of Joy a few months old!


  5. #4
    DrAussieMom
    has no status.
    Registered User
    DrAussieMom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    5,549
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    5
    I did some searaches on the net:

    LH: < 7 mIU/ml. A normal LH level is similar to FSH. An LH that is higher than FSH is one indication of PCOS.

    FSH is often used as a gauge of ovarian reserve. In general, under 6 is excellent, 6-9 is good, 9-10 fair, 10-13 diminished reserve, 13+ very hard to stimulate.

    In PCOS testing, the LH:FSH ratio may be used in the diagnosis. The ratio is usually close to 1:1, but if the LH is higher, it is one possible indication of PCOS.

    Most of the other websites I looked at said that LH:FHS ratios or >3:1 is a problem for PCOS.
    Me and DH.
    - DD is over 2 now!
    - One Bundle of Joy a few months old!


  6. #5
    alison75
    has no status.
    Registered User

    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    5
    Post Thanks / Like
    Hi everyone. Thanks for your replies

    I did the thyroid tests and although they are within normal ranges, my FT3 and FT4 are at the very low end of the normal range.

    I know a lot of my symptoms seem like PCOS, but my low LH doesnt' fit. I wonder what else it could be. It seems like I have a few symptoms of anything and everything I read about! lol I guess I'm just being paranoid.

    I'm just going to try to relax and let the Doc figure it out. I see my new Doc April 15. I've heard good things about her. I'll let you know what she comes up with.

    Take care, everyone


Similar Threads

  1. Depressed and confused
    By penny427 in forum Intrauterine Insemination (IUI)
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-13-2005, 09:24 PM
  2. so confused need help
    By reallylongtime in forum High Risk Pregnancies
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-10-2005, 03:24 PM
  3. Really Confused
    By MommyHolly in forum BBT, OPK and HPT Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-30-2005, 08:24 PM
  4. MORE confused after RE visit today
    By ginnylynne in forum Intrauterine Insemination (IUI)
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-15-2005, 09:35 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
DISCLAIMER: Fertile Thoughts allows advertisers to publish information about their services. Fertile Thoughts does not provide medical advice or endorse any particular service or approach to treating infertility. We encourage people to learn as much as possible about the range of options available before committing to any one. We also encourage users to share their thoughts on all fertility options on our forums.

Forum Stats

  • Forum Members: 84,289
  • Total Threads: 367,637
  • Total Posts: 4,808,287
There are 1329 users currently browsing forums.

Advertisement

Visit Our Partner Sites: Fertility Treatments